Uncategorized

Kidsreads – Find your favorite next series!

AGES 4-8 
Amelia Bedelia by Peggy Parish
Angelina Ballerina by Katherine Holabird
Eloise by Kay Thompson
If You Give A… by Laura Numeroff
Junie B. Jones by Barbara Park
Magic Tree House by Mary Pope Osborne
Ricky Ricotta by Dav Pilkey
AGES 5-8
Judy Moody and Stink by Megan McDonald
Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo
AGES 5-12
Matt Christopher Sports by Matt Christopher
AGES 5-UP
Curious George by Margret Rey
AGES 6-9 
A-Z Mysteries by Ron Roy
Alvin Ho by Lenore Look
Arthur by Marc Brown
Bink and Gollie by Kate DiCamillo
Just Grace by Charise Mericle Harper
Marvin Redpost by Louis Sachar
Nate the Great by Marjorie Sharmat
Rocket by Tad Hills
Tales from Deckawoo Drive by Kate DiCamillo
AGES 6-10 
Alien in My Pocket by Nate Ball
Judy Moody by Megan McDonald
The Treehouse Books by Andy Griffiths
AGES 7-9
Magic Shop by Kate Egan
AGES 7-10  
43 Old Cemetary Road by Kate Klise
Babymouse by Jennifer L. Holm
Boxcar Children by Gertrude Chandler Warner
Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey
Fact Trackers (Companions) by Mary Pope Osborne
I Survived by Lauren Tarshis
Lunch Lady by Jarrett J. Krosoczka
Mostly Ghostly by R. L. Stine
Squish by Jennifer L. Holm
The Lemonade War by Jacqueline Davies
The World of Beverly Cleary by Beverly Cleary
Theodosia Throckmorton by R.L. LaFevers
Three-Ring Rascals by Kate Klise
AGES 7-11 
Mallory by Laurie Friedman
Words are CATegorical by Brian P. Cleary
AGES 7-12
The Sisters Grimm by Michael Buckley
AGES 7-UP
American Girls by Janet Shaw
Nancy Drew by Carolyn Keene
Stink by Megan McDonald
The Spiderwick Chronicles by Tony DiTerlizzi
AGES 8-10
Hunter Moran by Patricia Reilly Giff
Nanny X by Madelyn Rosenberg
Sesame Seade Mystery by Clementine Beauvais
Vet Volunteers by Laurie Halse Anderson
Wayside School by Louis Sacher
AGES 8-11
Our Canadian Girls by Lynne Kositsky
AGES 8-12 
10 True Tales by Allan Zullo
All the Wrong Questions by Lemony Snicket
Anton & Cecil by Lisa Martin
Be Your Own Duck Commander by John Luke Robertson
Blossom Family by Betsy Byars
Chet Gecko by Bruce Hale
Danger is Everywhere by David O’Doherty
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
Dragonbreath by Ursula Vernon
Emily Windsnap by Liz Kessler
Fudge Books by Judy Blume
Guts & Glory by Ben Thompson
Henry Huggins by Beverly Cleary
Hereville by Barry Deutsch
Humphrey by Betty G. Birney
Kid Legends by David Stabler
Mouse by Beverly Cleary
Nathan Hale’s Hazardous Tales by Nathan Hale
NERDS by Michael Buckley
Nightmares! by Jason Segel
Ologies by Dugald A. Steer
Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Ramona by Beverly Cleary
Rotten School by R. L. Stine
Scream Street by Tommy Donbavand
Seven Wonders by Peter Lerangis
Spirit Animals by Brandon Mull
The Books of Ember by Jeanne DuPrau
The Copernicus Legacy by Tony Abbott
The Keepers by Ted Sanders
The Land of Stories by Chris Colfer
The Luck Uglies by Paul Durham
The Penderwicks by Jeanne Birdsall
The Tapper Twins by Geoff Rodkey
The Zombie Chasers by John Kloepfer
Thrones and Bones by Lou Anders
Timmy Failure by Stephan Pastis
TodHunter Moon by Angie Sage
Tom Gates by Liz Pichon
TombQuest by Michael Northrop
Tuesdays at the Castle by Jessica Day George
Voyagers by D.J. MacHale
Worst Witch by Jill Murphy
AGES 8-UP
Advenures in Cartooning by James Sturm and Andrew Arnold
Astronaut Academy by Dave Roman
G-Man’s Super Journal by Chris Giarrusso
Harry Potter by J. K. Rowling
Infinity Ring by James Dashner
Philemon by Fred
Pocket Genius by DK Publishing
Theodore Boone by John Grisham
TOON Graphics Mythology by Yvan Pommaux
AGES 9-12 
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
Dinosaur Boy by Cory Putnam Oakes
Encyclopedia Brown by Donald J. Sobol
Little House by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Mr. Terupt by Robert Buyea
My Life by Janet Tashjian
My Very UnFairy Tale Life by Anna Staniszewski
Narnia by C. S. Lewis
Nightmare Room by R. L. Stine
Protector of the Small by Tamora Pierce
Redwall by Brian Jacques
Rose by Holly Webb
Royal Diaries by Kristiana Gregory
Septimus Heap by Angie Sage
The Cupcake Club by Sheryl Berk
Time Warp Trio by Jon Scieszka
AGES 9-13
Ninja Librarians by Jen Swann Downey
AGES 9-UP
For Kids by Jerome Pohlen
Keys to the Kingdom by Garth Nix
AGES 10-12 
Ava and Pip by Carol Weston
Fashion Academy by Sheryl Berk
How to Catch a Bogle written by Catherine Jinks
The Chronicles of Kazam by Jasper Fforde
Year of the Book by Andrea Cheng
AGES 10-13
Fairy Tale Reform School by Jen Calonita
Sammy Keyes by Wendelin Van Draanen
AGES 10-14
Kingdom Keepers by Ridley Pearson
The Riverman Trilogy by Aaron Starmer
The Time Quintet by Madeleine L’Engle
AGES 10-UP 
Alex Rider by Anthony Horowitz  
Brotherband Chronicles by John Flanagan
Fairyland by Catherynne M. Valente
Mo & Dale Mysteries by Sheila Turnage
Ranger’s Apprentice by John Flanagan
Ruby Redfort by Lauren Child
The Last Days by Bill O’Reilly
The Mapmakers Trilogy by S. E. Grove
The Popularity Papers by Amy Ignatow
The Sports Beat by John Feinstein
The Thickety by J.A. White
The Triple Threat by John Feinstein
Source:  http://www.kidsreads.com/series-feature

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.